Is Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLLARD GREENS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, PORK FLAVOR (PORK STOCK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SPICE), BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN FAT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Southern Cooking Collard Greens With Bacon Seasoning Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish