Is ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • southern fried style chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

southern fried style chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Southern Fried Style Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (70%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Colours (E160c, E100), Yeast, Black Pepper Extract, Soya Flour], Pepper (5%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Lettuce, Cabbage, Carrots, Onions, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabilisers (E412, E415), Black Pepper, Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (E260), Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder

Check ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep