Is Southern Grove Almonds, Dark Chocolate, Cashews Vegan?

Description
Bittersweet outer coating contrasts with crunchy centers, offering a balance of smooth and firm textures. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, office treat, or dessert garnish; reviewers note consistent flavor and good crunch, while comments mention uneven coating or small pieces in some packages and occasional seal failures.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- mini semi-sweet chocolate chunks
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bittersweet outer coating contrasts with crunchy centers, offering a balance of smooth and firm textures. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, office treat, or dessert garnish; reviewers note consistent flavor and good crunch, while comments mention uneven coating or small pieces in some packages and occasional seal failures.
Ingredients
Almonds, Mini Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Cashews, Canola, And/or Peanut, And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt. Contains Soy, Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews).
Check Southern Grove Almonds, Dark Chocolate, Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Almonds, Dark Chocolate, Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Southern Grove Almonds, Dark Chocolate, Cashews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


