Is Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy snack pieces deliver a roasted, savory flavor with a firm bite, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a bar or party snack, paired with drinks. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, citing resealable packaging and occasional reports of uneven freshness or variable flavor intensity and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy snack pieces deliver a roasted, savory flavor with a firm bite, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a bar or party snack, paired with drinks. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, citing resealable packaging and occasional reports of uneven freshness or variable flavor intensity and texture.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT. CONTAINS PEANUTS. MAY CONTAIN MILK, SOY, WHEAT, TREE NUTS, SESAME.
Check Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Cocktail Peanuts with Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Pouch


