Is Southern Grove Dried Philippine Mango Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart tropical mango flavor with a pliable, chewy texture often slightly sticky; commonly eaten as a handheld snack, added to trail mix, cereal, baked goods, or packed in lunches. Reviewers commonly note authentic mango taste and pleasant chew, citing occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging reseal effectiveness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mangoes, Sugar, And Powdered Sugar(sugar, Cornstarch), Sodium Metabisulfite Added As A Preservative. This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Southern Grove Dried Philippine Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking