Is Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture; some pieces are softer while others are firmer. Common uses include snacking, adding to trail mix, baking, and topping cereals or salads. Customer reviews frequently note strong pineapple flavor, variable chewiness, and occasional variability in size and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart tropical pineapple pieces offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture; some pieces are softer while others are firmer. Common uses include snacking, adding to trail mix, baking, and topping cereals or salads. Customer reviews frequently note strong pineapple flavor, variable chewiness, and occasional variability in size and texture.
Ingredients
Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite). May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Soy, Egg
Check Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Southern Grove Dried Tropical Pineapple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


