Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, lightly sweet with a toasted finish, these dry-roasted nuts offer a firm snap and coarse, crumbly texture suited to snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Reviewers often praise crispness and flavor balance; some note inconsistent sweetness, occasional broken pieces, and mixed opinions on packaging durability. Freshness perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Honey, Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum. Contains Peanuts,

Check Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Honey Roasted | Spoonful