Is Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Unsalted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This dry roasted snack offers a restrained toasted flavor and firm crunchy texture that holds up in snacks and recipes. Commonly used straight from the bag, in trail mixes, as a salad or topping addition, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent roast, crunch, and appreciation for unsalted neutrality.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dry roasted snack offers a restrained toasted flavor and firm crunchy texture that holds up in snacks and recipes. Commonly used straight from the bag, in trail mixes, as a salad or topping addition, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent roast, crunch, and appreciation for unsalted neutrality.
Ingredients
Peanuts. Contains: Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Unsalted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Unsalted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Southern Grove Dry Roasted Peanuts Unsalted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


