Is Southern Living Kitchen Swedish Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Crumbs (enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Minced Onion, Salt, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, And Spices. Contains Wheat and Soy Ingredients.

Check Southern Living Kitchen Swedish Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Soy Free? Southern Living Kitchen Swedish Meatballs | Spoonful