Is Southern Meats Farmer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork casing pepper
- pork
- propylene glycol
pork casing pepper
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Pork Casing Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Propylene Glycol, Smoked With Natural Oak Wood.
Check Southern Meats Farmer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southern Meats Farmer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich


