Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • artificial butter flavor
  • dry whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES), WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, DRY WHEY, CALCIUM SULFATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], METHYLCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (SHAPED - WITH RIB MEAT): CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR , SALT, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AUTOLYZED YEAST, SUGAR.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep