Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sugar, tapioca starch, salt, dextrose, leavening

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Southern style chicken bites southern style are a delicious and convenient option for the whole family. These fully cooked bites are lightly breaded, ensuring a perfect balance of flavor and texture. Made by Member's Mark, they are free of artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. With their convenient and ready-to-eat nature, these chicken bites are a popular choice for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, the fact that they are made by Member's Mark suggests a reputation for quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA), TORULA YEAST, VINEGAR**, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, YEAST, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND CITRUS EXTRACT, BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDipping