Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sugar, tapioca starch, salt, dextrose, leavening

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Southern style chicken bites southern style are a delicious and convenient option for the whole family. These fully cooked bites are lightly breaded, ensuring a perfect balance of flavor and texture. Made by Member's Mark, they are free of artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. With their convenient and ready-to-eat nature, these chicken bites are a popular choice for those looking for a quick and satisfying meal. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, the fact that they are made by Member's Mark suggests a reputation for quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING SODA), TORULA YEAST, VINEGAR**, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, YEAST, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND CITRUS EXTRACT, BREADING IS SET IN VEGETABLE OIL

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDipping