Is SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DRIED WHOLE EGG, WHEY. BATTERED WITH: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES. PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN STARCH SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich