Is Southern Style Gravy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • b1
  • flavour enhancer e621
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b1
flavour enhancer e621
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Palm Oil, Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancer E621, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Stock (Natural Flavours, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil), Colour E150c, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Herbs.

Check Southern Style Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSide Dish