Is Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND TURMERIC AND BEET POWDER [COLOR]), PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEPITAS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES}, WHEY, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID).

Check Southern Style Nuts Gourmet Hunter Mix, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go