Is SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BLACK EYE PEAS, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, RENDERED BACON FAT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE COLOR).

Check SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep