Is Southgate Baked Bean Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEANS, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Southgate Baked Bean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southgate Baked Bean is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep