Is SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein concentrate

textured soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEANS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CARAMEL COLOR ADDED), CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO AND CARAMEL POWDER.

Check SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup