Is Southgate Hoppin' John Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Black-eyed Peas, Rice, Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Soy Oil, Salt
Check Southgate Hoppin' John against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southgate Hoppin' John in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Fajitas with Rib Meat
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Morrell Braunschweiger Lunchmeat 16 Oz Package
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita
Where to buy
Southgate Hoppin' John is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


