Is Southside Smitti's Medium Italian Giardiniera Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELL PEPPERS, HOT PEPPERS, CARROTS, CELERY, WATER, CORN OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SODIUM BISULFITE & LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check Southside Smitti's Medium Italian Giardiniera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishSalad