Is SOUTHWEST BEAN & GRAIN SALAD, SOUTHWEST Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked wheat berries
  • cooked couscous
  • wheat semolina

cooked wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked couscous
wheat semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), WATER, COOKED COUSCOUS (WHEAT SEMOLINA), CORN, COOKED WHEAT BERRIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED RED QUINOA, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SOUTHWEST BEAN & GRAIN SALAD, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoSalad