Is SOUTHWEST BEAN & GRAIN SALAD, SOUTHWEST Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), WATER, COOKED COUSCOUS (WHEAT SEMOLINA), CORN, COOKED WHEAT BERRIES, RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED RED QUINOA, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, GREEN ONIONS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SOUTHWEST BEAN & GRAIN SALAD, SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST BEAN & GRAIN SALAD, SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Grain · Pouch


