Is Southwest Chicken Bowl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), BLACK BEANS, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, SKIM MILK, CAULIFLOWER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, POBLANO CHILES, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATILLOS, SPICES, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. DY NESTLÉA COLOEL 01
Check Southwest Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


