Is Southwest Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken broth
white meat chicken
grilled white meat chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), BLACK BEANS, ONIONS, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, SKIM MILK, CAULIFLOWER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, POBLANO CHILES, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATILLOS, SPICES, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM SALT, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. DY NESTLÉA COLOEL 01

Check Southwest Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish