Is SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, KEY LIME JUICE, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], HONEY, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING (FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingToppingCooking