Is Southwest ranch dressing and dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured skim milk powder
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk
- carrageenan
- milk
- sour cream
- microbial enzymes
cultured skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Sour Cream (Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes), Buttermilk (Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Cultures), Frozen Yolk (Egg), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Cultured Skim Milk Powder And Skim Milk Powder, Pickled Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Southwest ranch dressing and dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest ranch dressing and dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Southwest ranch dressing and dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


