Is Southwest ranch dressing and dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cultured skim milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sour Cream (Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes), Buttermilk (Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Cultures), Frozen Yolk (Egg), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Cultured Skim Milk Powder And Skim Milk Powder, Pickled Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Southwest ranch dressing and dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southwest ranch dressing and dip is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping