Is Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • gelatin
  • whey powder
  • lipase
  • liquid egg yolk
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • cream
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Carrot, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Eggs

Check Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad