Is Southwest Red Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Red Beans, Water, Tomato Paste, Soybean And Olive Oil, Salt, Pepper Powders (Green Bell, Chipotle And Green Chili), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice, Citric Acid, Caramel Coloring

Check Southwest Red Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southwest Red Beans is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal Prep