Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), BUTTERHEAD LETTUCE, ORGANIC BBQ RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER [ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK {ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE}], ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MUSTARD, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.
Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Pouch


