Is SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cultured buttermilk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
organic cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), BUTTERHEAD LETTUCE, ORGANIC BBQ RANCH DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER [ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK {ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE}], ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MUSTARD, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.
Check SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN BUTTER LETTUCE WRAP KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Pouch


