Is SOUTHWEST STYLE FIESTA FROZEN MICROWAVE MEAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
sour cream
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, MICROBIAL ENZYME), TOMATOES, SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT), GREEN ONIONS, POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, ONIONS, CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, OLIVE OIL), SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILI CONCENTRATE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT AND FLAVORING [NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE FLAVORINGS]), CILANTRO, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE AND LIME OIL).

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE FIESTA FROZEN MICROWAVE MEAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoMeal Prep