Is Southwest-style linguine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, smoke style flavor, corn syrup solids, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), potatoes, cream, red bell peppers, green bell peppers, onions, modified corn starch, chicken base (roasted chicken, salt, sugar, chicken fat, hydrolyzed soy protein, maltodextrin, natural flavor, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric), seasoning (salt, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, paprika, natural flavor), butter (cream, salt), salt, sugar, garlic, spice, xanthan gum, parsley, spice extractive, citric acid

Check Southwest-style linguine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep