Is SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured low fat milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • low fat yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Low Fat Yogurt (Cultured Low Fat Milk, Skim Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Starch, Green Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Lime Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Onion (Dehydrated)

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BShopRite

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping