Is SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cultured low fat milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, corn starch, green chili pepper, xanthan gum, spices, garlic
  • low fat yogurt

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Low Fat Yogurt (Cultured Low Fat Milk, Skim Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Starch, Green Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Lime Juice Concentrate, Parsley (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Onion (Dehydrated)

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH DRESSING, SOUTHWEST STYLE RANCH is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BShopRite

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping