Is SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy profile with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and contrasting crisp-tender pieces. Textures range from soft scramble to firmer chunks, yielding a hearty bite. Commonly heated for quick breakfasts, used in burritos, tacos, or skillet meals. Reviews note convenience and bold flavor, with occasional variability in heat and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chorizo Crumbles (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Paprika, Spice Extractive, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika), Vinegar, Water), Monterey Jack Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potatoes, Tomatoes, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Citric Acid

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE CHORIZO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, POTATOES, TOMATOES, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, SOUTHWEST STYLE SCRAMBLE is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking