Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • soybean oil, buttermilk, water, hot chili sauce
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PHILLY STYLE CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CONTAINS UP TO 22% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC), SODIUM PHOSPHATE). CORN & BLACK BEAN BLEND: CORN, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), POBLANO CHILES, RED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL. SRIRACHA GARLIC SAUCE: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, HOT CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, MUSTARD SEED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go