Is Soya Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya flour
soya flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Refined Palmolein Oil, Potato Flakes, Soya Flour, Split Pulse Urd (Urd Dal), Flour, Refined Sugar, Lodised Salt, Red Chilli Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Clove Powder, Dried Mango Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Acidity Regulator (Ins 330), Dried Onion Powder, Dried Garlic Powder, Black Salt, Asafoetida, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Fennel Seed, Turmeric & Mustard Seed
Check Soya Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soya Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


