Is Soya sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Soya sauce is a popular condiment made from a blend of wheat, beans, and salt. It undergoes a natural brewing and aging process to develop its complex flavor and delicate aroma. Unlike other sauces, soya sauce enhances the taste of dishes without overpowering or masking their flavors. It is also certified kosher, appealing to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the craftsmanship behind soya sauce, as it is naturally brewed and aged to ensure a full and satisfying flavor.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soya sauce is a popular condiment made from a blend of wheat, beans, and salt. It undergoes a natural brewing and aging process to develop its complex flavor and delicate aroma. Unlike other sauces, soya sauce enhances the taste of dishes without overpowering or masking their flavors. It is also certified kosher, appealing to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the craftsmanship behind soya sauce, as it is naturally brewed and aged to ensure a full and satisfying flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Colour, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate
Check Soya sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soya sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


