Is Soya sauce Soy Free?

Description
Soya sauce is a popular condiment made from a blend of wheat, beans, and salt. It undergoes a natural brewing and aging process to develop its complex flavor and delicate aroma. Unlike other sauces, soya sauce enhances the taste of dishes without overpowering or masking their flavors. It is also certified kosher, appealing to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the craftsmanship behind soya sauce, as it is naturally brewed and aged to ensure a full and satisfying flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soya sauce is a popular condiment made from a blend of wheat, beans, and salt. It undergoes a natural brewing and aging process to develop its complex flavor and delicate aroma. Unlike other sauces, soya sauce enhances the taste of dishes without overpowering or masking their flavors. It is also certified kosher, appealing to a wide range of consumers. People appreciate the craftsmanship behind soya sauce, as it is naturally brewed and aged to ensure a full and satisfying flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Salt, Caramel Colour, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate
Check Soya sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soya sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


