Is Soyfresh Soya Milk Hershey's Chocolate 946ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya bean extract (68%), water, cane sugar, Hershey's cocoa powder (1%), corn oil, chocolate flavour, emulsifier (mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids (471)), stabilisers (carrageenan (407), sodium alginate (401), guar gum (412)), maltodextrin, salt, acidity regulator (potassium phosphate (340), potassium carbonate (501)), and sweetener (steviol glycosides). Contains Soya and Milk.
Check Soyfresh Soya Milk Hershey's Chocolate 946ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soyfresh Soya Milk Hershey's Chocolate 946ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


