Is Space Freeze Dried Cheese 10 Count (Mozzarella) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmate)

Check Space Freeze Dried Cheese 10 Count (Mozzarella) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Space Freeze Dried Cheese 10 Count (Mozzarella) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Dried, Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep