Is SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- whole eggs with citric acid
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- rennet
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPAGHETTI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER,), BEEF, PORK, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GARLIC, BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), KOSHER SALT, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.
Check SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


