Is SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPAGHETTI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER,), BEEF, PORK, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GARLIC, BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), KOSHER SALT, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.
Check SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


