Is Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Cooked seasoned chicken breast (chicken, water, enriched flour, vegetable oil, modified tapioca starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, tapioca maltodextrin), rice bran oil shortening, wheat starch, wheat gluten, soy flour, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, baking soda, yeast, esters of mono- and diglycerides, paprika extract, ascorbic acid, onion powder, spice extract, flavour, chicken fat), Water, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Mozzarella cheese (milk), Concentrated crushed tomatoes, Cream (cream, skim milk), Modified corn starch, Onions, Garlic in oil (garlic, vegetable oil, water, citric acid), Vegeta, Spices, Parmesan cheese, Salt, Dried onion, Yeast extract (contains salt), Dried garlic.

Check Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Spaghetti bake chicken parmesan | Spoonful