Is Spaghetti in tomato sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spaghetti 50% Tomato sauce 50% Maize Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Natrual Colours (160c), Vegetable Powder, Food Acid (330), Reconsititued Tomato Puree 34%

Check Spaghetti in tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Spaghetti in tomato sauce | Spoonful