Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cow's milk
  • grated cheese blend
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • nonfat dry milk

cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated cheese blend
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, FLAVORING, SPICES, PARSLEY, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATO PASTE), SALT, TOMATO PASTE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH), SPICES, TOASTED ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY.

Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go