Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
- wheat flour
- flavoring
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- tomato paste flavor
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, FLAVORING, SPICES, PARSLEY, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), GRATED CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER (DEHYDRATED TOMATO PASTE), SALT, TOMATO PASTE FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH), SPICES, TOASTED ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY.
Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


