Is Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to use spaghetti sauce delivers a classic, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for pasta, casseroles, and quick weeknights, customers report quality and convenience; reviews note reliable taste for family dinners while some say it can be sweeter or milder than homemade versions overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to use spaghetti sauce delivers a classic, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for pasta, casseroles, and quick weeknights, customers report quality and convenience; reviews note reliable taste for family dinners while some say it can be sweeter or milder than homemade versions overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors
Check Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Can


